FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

August 25, 2016

The Directors of the Collingwood Sports Hall of Fame are pleased to announce the bi-annual COLLINGWOOD SPORTS HALL OF FAME INDUCTION CEREMONIES will take place on Saturday, October 22, 2016.

This past spring, the committee`s Request for Nomination an enthusiastic public response. Upon careful consideration and recommendation by the Hall of Fame Selection Committee, the Directorship has announced that three new members and four teams representing the athletic spectrum will be celebrated during the fall ceremony.

Peter Kemp  – Builder
 – Integral member in the formation of Collingwood Slo Pitch incl. 2 terms as league President &
Summerfest Tournament organizational committees
 – Long time member of Blue Mountain Golf & Country Club – President in 1974
 – Collingwood Curling Club – active curling instructor (school and new members)
 – Member of numerous hockey & slo-pitch championship teams

 

John Stephenson  – Builder (Hockey)
 – Coached Collingwood Minor and Rep Hockey Teams (mid 1960–1986)
– Coached championship teams – North American Silverstick, OMHA, Little NHL,    Peterborough Invitational
  -National Coaches Certification – Level 2
 – Collingwood Minor Hockey – Award of Merit
 – 1992 Collingwood Legion Member of the Year (40 yr. member)

 

Ron Westlake – Athlete (Alpine Skiing)
 – Cdn. Ski Championships – 3rd place behind Ken Read (1st) & Steve Podborski (2nd)
 – Raced across Canada – Pontiac Cup Series & CanAm Races
 – Collingwood Athlete of the Year (1974)
- Level III CSIA Certification (Cdn. Ski Instructors Alliance)
- Level III CCF Certification (Cdn. Coaching Federation)
- CSIA – 40 year Membership Award
- Georgian Bay Sailing Champion & Commodore of Collingwood Yacht Club

 

Wall of Fame – Teams

2010-11 Collingwood Atom AE
 – OMHA – AE Champions
 – Highland Storm Silverstick Champions
 – Georgian Bay Regular Season and Playoff Champions
Season Record 73 – 2

2014-15 CheerCore Chameleons – Senior Gold
- Breath of Life Championships – First Place – Sr. Level 3
- Cheer for the Cure – Grand Champions
- JAMfest Canada – Grand Champions
- NCA All Star Nationals – First Place – Level 3 Small Senior
1st Cdn team to place first
– Shout Maple Leaf Championship – First Place – Sr. Level 3
- Cheer Evolution National Championships – First Place
Grand Champions – highest score of 51 competing teams

1999-2000 Collingwood Kinsmen PeeWee
– OMHA PeeWee Champions
1982 Kells Slo-Pitch
– 1982 C Division – All Ontario Champions

This event marks the 42nd year since the Hall’s inception when its founder Scotty Carmichael introduced the inaugural members that have grown to number 155 sporting personalities and 38 teams.

Tickets for this evening will be available for sale in September. Ticket sales revenue supports the continued operations of the Hall of Fame Room & website.

Further details regarding the location and date will be released in the coming weeks.

For further information on the Induction or to arrange interviews with the honoured athletes, please contact:

Mark Rich
Chair -Collingwood & District Sports Hall of Fame
(705) 443-5504 or (705) 444-7761
Fax: (705) 444-1751
Email: markrich@rogers.com

Collingwood Sports Hall of Fame Directors: Marie Stephenson, Dave Labelle, Dave Chandler, Jim Malley, Harold Reid, Mary Anne Scudder,
Sandy Cunningham.

www.collingwoodsportshalloffame.ca